My son doesn’t ask for stories at bedtime anymore, but he still wants me next to him when he’s falling asleep.
[…] A first time violation of this statute, resulting from a person signing a ballot belonging to a different elector, may result in a civil penalty if the Secretary of State or Attorney General determine the violation was not made with the intent to commit fraud. (HB 2351)
ORS 260.715(1) states that a person may not knowingly make a false statement, oath or affidavit when required under election law. For purposes of voting, this means a person may not vote or sign any other person’s (including a spouse’s) ballot—not even with a power of attorney.
But when I look up the actual ORS 260.715 statute, rather than relying on what’s printed in the Election Law Summary, I find it’s not titled “Voting or Signing Another Person’s Ballot Prohibited.” It’s titled “Prohibited conduct.” Clause 1 reads, in its entirety: “A person may not knowingly make a false statement, oath or affidavit when a statement, oath or affidavit is required under the election laws.” But a guardian is not making a false statement when they sign: it’s clearly a signature on someone else’s behalf.